CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Ms. Jennifer Ho
AJH Elite Inc.
24238 S. Vermont Avenue
Suite No. 230
Harbor City, CA 90710

RE:  The tariff classification of Frozen Crabs from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Ho:

In your letter dated November 21, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, China Café 4 (Aurora, CO).

The subject merchandise is Crabs (Scylla Serrata).  The crabs will be frozen, wrapped individually, and then packed in plastic bags and enclosed in a Styrofoam outer container for shipment to the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Crabs (Scylla Serrata) will be 0306.14.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked crustaceans, whether in shell or not, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine: Frozen: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

Please note that seafood is subject to the Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (“COOL”) requirements administered by the USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS), we advise you to check with that agency for their further guidance on your scenario.  Contact information for AMS is as follows:

USDA-AMS-LS-SAT Room 2607-S, Stop 0254 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-0254 Tel. (202) 720-4486 Website: www.ams.usda.gov/COOL Email address for inquiries: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division